Information Obligation in acc. with Art. 14 GDPR

Your personal data was collected in connection with the sale of our products via the timeline-erp.de company platform. Please note the following data protection information:

Name and contact data (of the data controller):

Gebauer GmbH, Obere Dammstraße 8-10, 42653 Solingen

Contact information for the Data Protection Officer:

Lutz Ressmann, datenschutz(at)timeline.de (see above for postal address)

Purposes and legal basis of data processing:

If we have received data from you, we will only process it for the purposes for which we received or collected it.

We only process PD, which are absolutely necessary for the distribution of our products as well as service / maintenance. These are essentially contact details, such as name, (company) address, phone number, email.

Data processing for other purposes only comes into consideration if the legal requirements required in this regard according to Art. 6 Para. 4 GDPR are present. In this case, we will of course observe any information obligations under Art. 13 Para. 3 GDPR and Art. 14 Para. 4 GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is – insofar as there are no more specific legal provisions – Art. 6 GDPR. The following options are particularly important here:

  • Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 a) GDPR)
  • Data processing for the fulfillment of contracts (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR
  • Data processing based on a balance of interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f) GDPR)
  • Data processing to fulfill a legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c) GDPR)

If personal data is processed based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to us at any time with future effect.

Data recipients:

Internal departments, especially Accounting, Human Resources, Purchasing, and Sales

Transfer to third countries:

Not currently planned

Duration of data storage:

We process the data as long as this is necessary for the respective purpose.

Insofar as there are statutory retention requirements – e.g. in commercial law or tax law – the relevant personal data is stored for the duration of the retention obligation. After the retention period has expired, it is checked whether there is a further need for processing. If there is no longer a need, the data will be deleted.

Basically, we check data at the end of a calendar year with a view to the need for further processing. Due to the amount of data, this check is made with regard to specific types of data or purposes of processing.

Of course, you can request at any time (see below) information about the data we have stored about you and, in the event of non-existent necessity, request that the data be deleted or processing restricted.

Right of access/right to rectification, erasure, and restriction of processing:

Customers, suppliers, and employees have the right of access/the right to rectification, erasure, or restriction of the processing of personal data stored by us.
The data will be deleted if there are no retention obligations. As long as retention obligations exist, processing may be restricted.

Right to objection, data portability, and revocation of consent:

Customers, suppliers, and employees have the right to object to the processing of personal data and the right to data portability. If the processing is based on consent, as in the case of consent to contact by email, this consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority:

Customers, suppliers, and employees have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority. The contact details for our competent supervisory authority are:

Landesbeauftragter für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen (North Rhine-Westphalia Data Protection and Freedom of Information Officer), Postfach 20 04 44, 40102 Düsseldorf, Phone: +49 (0)211 38424-0, poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

Necessity of data provision:

The provision of personal data is necessary in order to carry out the business relationship. If this data is not provided, customer care and aftercare may be partially or completely impossible. The data is also generally necessary for the execution of entrepreneurial tasks and process control.

Automated decision making, including profiling, is not performed in this context.

Data source:

Your data were collected from / come from the timeline-erp platform of the Gebauer group of companies. This consists of the following companies:

Gebauer GmbH
Obere Dammstraße 8-10
42653 Solingen
Germany
Phone +49 212 230 35 0
Fax +49 212 230 354 5
Email info@timeline.de 

TimeLine Neo GmbH
Obere Dammstraße 8 – 10
42653 Solingen
Germany
Phone +49 212 230 35 35 470
Fax. +49 212 230 35 45
Email neo@timeline.de 

TimeLine Financials GmbH und Co. KG
OT Bretnig
Weststraße 5
01900 Großröhrsdorf
Germany
Phone +49 35952 341 0
Fax +49 35952 341 22
Email info@tlfi.de 

TimeLine Consulting GmbH und Co.KG
Zeppelinstr. 4
79331 Teningen Nimburg
Germany
Phone +49 7663 60 878 0
Fax +49 7663 60 878 29
Email info@timeline-consulting.info 

TimeLine Consulting GmbH und Co. KG
Äußere Nürnberger Straße 62
91301 Forchheim
Germany
Phone +49 9191 97 78 07 20
Fax +49 9191 97 78 07 50
Email info@tlcn.de 

TimeLine Competence Partners GmbH
Merzhauserstraße 183
79100 Freiburg
Germany
Phone +49 761 769 943 00
Email tlcp@timeline.de 

S.C. TimeLine Consulting S.R.L.
Gimnasticii 9
550172 Sibiu
Romania
Phone +40 269 213 942
Fax +40 369 801 833
Email sibiu@timeline.ro 

TimeLine Business Systems, k.s.
Námestie Slovenského povstania 5
90031 Stupava
Slovakia
Phone +421 918 800 902
Email sk@timeline.sk

Last updated: 01.03.2020